Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC Advanced 29 1

2020

£3,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

For pure XC speed, this carbon hardtail 29er delivers responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. It’s a great choice for your weekly race series, an off-road marathon, or burning up your local XC trails.

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade carbon frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific carbon layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tyres, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight and responsive

A hand-crafted Advanced-grade carbon frameset offers XC racers and riders a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

XC efficiency

The frame is engineered with a high stiffness-to-weight-ratio, which translates to efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual carbon lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
SizesM, L, XL
ColoursGloss Charcoal / Matte Carbon
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance 29", 100mm, GRIP damper, two-position remote lockout, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Contact, composite, 30.9
SaddleGiant Contact SL (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore XT
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano Deore XT
Brake LeversShimano Deore XT
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51
ChainShimano
CranksetShimano Deore XT, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCR-1 29 Composite WheelSystem
HubsGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
TyresMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless prepared
Weight10.1kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tires, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  MLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4311747518.752520.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)61424.26352566526.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°70.0°70.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7
Trail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110643.5112844.4115945.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3
Stack (mm) (inch)60423.861324.163224.9
Reach (mm) (inch)43517.143517.147718.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76430.179131.182932.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.