Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ 2 29 Electric Bike

2020

£2,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and comfort, and ride further - the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

The Fathom E+ is a great choice for XC and singletrack terrain. A lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and trail-friendly geometry can help you experience riding like never before. The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer hills with a smile. With a 120mm suspension fork and the confident performance of 29 wheels and tubeless tyres, if offers smooth control and handling. The side-release EnergyPak Smart is seamlessly integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. It’s also simple to control all your settings with the clean, easy-to-use RideControl ONE.

  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth Power Delivery

The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Responsive Hardtail Handling

Lightweight aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry, 120mm of front suspension travel, and confident 29 wheels with tubeless tyres puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-Lasting Battery

Integrated EnergyPak Smart with 500Wh/400Wh (depending on model) of capacity is easy to charge to 80% in 60 minutes with our 6A Fast Charger.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-350% tunable support, 70Nm, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesM, L, XL
ColoursSolid Grey / Black
FrameALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 141mm Boost QR, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkSR Suntour XCR 32 Boost Coil LOR 29 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano HG50-10, 11-42T, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor , 28/38T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimized
HubsGiant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TyresMaxxis Ardent 29x2.4", EXO, 60 TPI
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
Weight22.7kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.659523.461524.263525
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51405.51505.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)95.33.795.33.795.33.795.33.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)114044.9116145.7118346.6120447.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)61724.362224.564525.465425.7
Reach (mm) (inch)38615.240515.941716.443517.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75329.676029.97873179131.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.